SOCIAL ROBOTS IN SOCIAL INSTITUTIONS
August 16-19 | University of Helsinki

Times refer to local Helsinki time: Eastern European Summer Time (EEST)

TUESDAY 16. 8. 2022


Lecture Hall 8

Session 1: Robots in Law and Policing


13:30-14:00 | Oliver Bendel

Robots in Policing


14:00-14:30  | Cindy Friedman

Granting Negative Rights to Humanoid Robots


Foyer, 3rd floor | 15:00-16:00   

POSTER SESSION  and  COFFEE BREAK

Lecture Hall 1

Workshop 1: Person, Things, or Otherwise (Part II)



16:35 - 16:45 Kathleen Belhassein, Aurélie Clodic & Raul Hakli

Return to the Example and Explanation of the Questions

16.45 - 17:15 Panel discussion 

17:15-17:30 Kathleen Belhassein, Aurélie Clodic & Raul Hakli

Debrief and Discussion

Lecture Hall 8

Session 2: Robots in Education



16:30-17:00  Mihaela Constantinescu, Radu Uszkai and Constantin Vică

Robo-education and the pedagogical divide


University of Helsinki, Unioninkatu 33 | 18:00 - 20:00

UNIVERSITY RECEPTION

WEDNESDAY 17. 8. 2022


Lecture Hall 1

Session 3: Cultural Robotics



11:30 - 12:00 Laura Candiotto and Masoumeh Mansouri

Can We Have Cultural Robotics Without Emotions?

Lecture Hall 4

Session 4: Robots in Religion


11:00 - 11:30 Gabriele Trovato and Yueh-Hsuan Weng (online):

Retrospective insights on the impacts of the Catholic robot SanTO


Lecture Hall 8

Session 5: Sociomorphing


11:00 - 11:30  Piercosma Bisconti and Luca Possati

Sociomorphing and an Actor-Network Approach to Social Robotics


Lecture Hall 12

Session 6: Robots in Elderly Care I


11:00 - 11:30  Migle Laukyte

Right to Robot or a Duty to Older Generations


11:30 - 12:00  Peter Remmers and Nele Fischer

Social Robots in Care Facilities

Unicafe Metsätalo | 12:00 - 13:30 

LUNCH BREAK


13:45 - 14:00  Takayuki Kanda and Minao Kukita

Moral Computing for Avatars and Its Ethical Challenges

14:00 - 14:15  Fumio Shimpo (online)

Legal Issues Concerning Avatars, 

14:30 - 15:00 Q & A

Lecture Hall 4

Session 7: Relational Accounts


13:30 - 14:00 Fabio Tollon (online)

Social Robots and Relational Capacities


14:00 - 14:30  Nicholas Barrow:

Thinking Unwise: A Relational U-Turn


Lecture Hall 8

Session 8: Robots in Healthcare I




14:30 - 15:00  Zahra Norouzi, Fatemeh Amirkhani and Saeedeh Babaii

Counselor Bots as Mental Healthcare Assistants and Some Ethical Challenges

Lecture Hall: 12

Session 9: Responsible Robotics I



14:00 - 14:30  Arto Laitinen and Otto Sahlgren

Incommensurability, Incomparability, and Robotic Choice


14:30 - 15:00 David Miller, Ben Sawyer and James Intriligator

Social Robots in Constructive Conflicts

Foyer, 3rd floor 15:00 - 15:30 

COFFEE BREAK


15:30 - 15:40 Welcome: setting the stage

15:40 - 15:50 Antonia Krummheuer et al.

Towards Non-Dyadic HRI: Building Robots for Institutions

15:50 - 16:00 Sara Ljungblad et al.

Is there a Need for Critical Robotics Research?

16:20 - 16:40 Panel discussion with the presenters

16:40 - 17:00 Open discussion

Lecture Hall 4

Session 10: Robots in Healthcare II


15:30 - 16:00  Yueh-Hsuan Weng (online)

A Comparative Data Protection Analysis of Healthcare Robots



16:30 - 17:00 Susanne Hägglund, Christa Tigerstedt, Dennis Biström, et al.

Stakeholders’ Experiences of Robot Accents in a Dental Care Simulation. A Finland-Swedish case study

 


16:00 - 16:15   Oliver Quick

Analyzing the Emotional Economy of Social Role Performance through ISR 

16:15 - 16:30  Catharina Smedegaard

 Novelty in Social Role Performance

16:30 - 17:00 General Discussion With Panelists

  • How to Use Integrative Social Robotics to Determing the Subjective Surplus in Social Role Performance

Lecture Hall 12

Session 11: Explainable Robotics



16:00 - 16:30  Guglielmo Papagni and Sabine Theresia Koeszegi

Helsinki City Hall, Pohjoisesplanadi 11-13 | 19:00 - 20:00

RECEPTION BY THE CITY OF HELSINKI

THURSDAY 18. 8. 2022


Lecture Hall 1

Session 12: HRI I



11:30 - 12:00 Carlo Mazzola, Sara Incao, Francesco Rea et al

A Hermeneutical Approach to Provide Robots with Socially Adaptive Perception


12:00 - 12:30 Kerstin Fischer, and Johanna Seibt

From Recipient Design and Sociomorphing to Experienced Sociality


11:30 - 11:45  Federica Merenda (online) 

Assessing the Quality of Democracy in the Era of Social Robotics. 

11:45 - 12:00 Fiorella Battaglia (online) 

The Risk of Deception

12:00 - 12:30 Q & A

Lecture Hall 8

Session 13: Ethics I


11:00 - 11:30 Oliver Santiago Quick and Sladjana Nørskov

Robotics For Human Creativity: Ethical Issues

 


11:30 - 12:00 Timothy Parker, Umberto Grandi, Emiliano Lorini, et al

Ethical Planning with Multiple Temporal Values


Lecture Hall 12

Session 14: Social norms and roles I



11:30 - 12:00 Kirsikka Kaipainen, Salla Jarske and Kaisa Väänänen

Identifying Opportunities for Social Robots in Youth Services: A Case Study of a Youth Guidance Center


Unicafe Metsätalo | 12:30 - 14:00 

LUNCH BREAK

Lecture Hall 1

Session 15: HRI II


14:00 - 14:30 Karolina Zawieska (online)

HRI: From Interaction to (Lived) Experience 



15:00 - 15:30 Anna Strasser, Matthew Crosby and Eric Schwitzgebel

How far can we get in creating a digital replica of a philosopher?

Lecture Hall 4

Session 16: Ethics II 



14:30 - 15:00  Michael Funk, Christopher Frauenberger and Peter Reichl (online)

Robotic Co-Evolution or K.O. of Robo-Evolution – Quo Vadis, Digital Humanism?

 


15:00 - 15:30  Stefano Calboli, Pierluigi Graziani and Jani Even

The Ethics of Robot-Nudgers’ Design

 

Lecture Hall 12

Session 17: Social Norms and Roles II


14:00 - 14:30 Jaime Banks, Kevin Koban and Brad Haggadone 

Breaking the Typecast? Moral Status and Trust in Robotic Moral Patients



15:00 - 15:30: Keren Mazuz and Ryuji Yamazaki

Folding and Unfolding Human-Humanoid Robot Interactions: Through an Anthropological Analysis of Play and Ritual

Foyer, 3rd floor | 15:30 - 16:00

COFFEE BREAK

Tenaille von Fersen | 17:15-22:15

CONFERENCE DINNER

17:15 - 18:00 Walk to the Pier "Keisarinluodonlaituri" at the Market Square ("Kauppatori" in Finnish)
18:00 - 19:00 Ferry M/s Amiraali will take us to Suomenlinna Fortress Island
19:00 - 19:30 Walk to the Tenaille von Fersen
19:30 - 21:45 Conference dinner
Tenaille von Fersen
21:45 - 22:00 Walk to the pier
22:00 - 22:15 Return to mainland by Ferry M/s Amiraali

FRIDAY 19. 8. 2022



11:30-13:00  

Lyria Benett Moses (online):

Legal Personality for Robots or AI

Amedeo Santosuosso

Limited Form of Legal Personality  

Ben Wagner (online)

Accountable AI and Robotics

Lecture Hall 4

Session 18: Robots in Elderly Care II



11:30 - 12:00 Stefanie Baisch and Thorsten Kolling

Elders’ Expectations and Experiences of Having a Companion-Type Social Robot


12:00 - 12:30 Rajitha Ramanayake and Vivek Nallur

A Small Set of Ethical Challenges For Elder-care Robots

Lecture Hall 8

Session 19: Robots at Work



12:00-12:30 Rua Williams

All Robots Are Disabled


12:30 - 13:00  Anna Dobrosovestnova and Tim Reinboth:

Mapping Ambiguities of Helping Commercial Delivery Robots*

Lecture Hall 12

Session 20: Robots in Art


11:30 - 12:00  Elaheh Sanoubari, Amanda Johnson, John Muñoz, Andrew Houston, Kerstin Dautenhahn

Using Robot-Mediated Applied Drama to Foster Anti-Bullying Peer Support


12:00 - 12:30  Catherine Botha

Creativity and AI: A Response to Boden


Hotel Arthur | 13:00 - 14:30 

LUNCH BREAK

Lecture Hall 1 | 14:40 - 16:00

CONCLUSION: Panel Discussion Chaired by Robert Sparrow