PROGRAM SCHEDULE RP2024

NOTE: All times are local Aarhus times (CEST).  The conference has 4-5 parallel tracks which all take place in lectures halls (auditoria) and workshop rooms in building 1441 (in rooms 011, 110, 112, 113, and 210). All sessions are streamed for remote participantion, and recorded to later viewing.

TUESDAY August 20, 2024

12:30 | Auditorium 1 (1441-011)

WELCOME by Maja Horst, Dean of the Faculty of Arts at Aarhus University

12:30-14:00 | Auditorium 1 (1441-011)

PLENARY SESSION 1

Wendell Wallach: Re-Envisioning Ethics - From Moral Machines to Extensive Regulation

14:10-16:25 | Auditorium 2 (1441-112)

Session 1: Cultural Impact and Techno-Politics



14:45 - 15:15  Dane Leigh Gogoshin 

AI and Agendas



14:10 - 16:25 | Workshop Room 1 (1441-110)

Workshop 1: Physical and Digital GenAI Avatars


Presentations with extended discussion period.

Moderator:

Speakers:  


Panel presentations with extended discussion period.

Moderator:

Panelists:

14:10-16:25 | Workshop Room 2 (1441-210)

Workshop 3: Can Robots Care and Be Trusted?


Presentations  with extended discussion period.

Moderators:

Speakers: 

16:25-16:45 | Foyer

COFFEE BREAK

16:45-18:00 | Auditorium 1 (1441-011)

PLENARY SESSION 2

Keynote: Sherry Turkle: Who Do We Become When We Talk to Machines?

Interlocutors: Kerstin Fischer and Bertram Malle

18:00 - 19:00 | Foyer

RECEPTION

WEDNESDAY August 21, 2024

9:00 - 10:15 | Auditorium 1 (Building 1441, Room 011)

PLENARY SESSION 3

Anthony Elliot: May AI Be With You - Agency and Automation in the Age of Algorithmic Modernity

10:25 - 12:05 | Auditorium 2 (1441-112)

Session 2: Methodology


10:25 - 10:55 | Daniel Estrada

Can A Robot Hand Grasp?



10:25 – 12:05 | Auditorium 3 (1441-113)

Session 3: Responsibility and Moral Standing


10:25 - 10:55 | Jörg Löschke

Moral Obligations Towards Social Robots


11:00 - 11:30 | M. Hadi Fazeli

Praising and Blaming Robots


10:25 - 12:05 | Workshop Room 1 (1441-110)

Workshop 4: Social Robots in Mental Health Care


Presentations with extended discussion period.

Moderator: 

Speakers: 


Presentations  with extended discussion period.

Moderators: 

Speakers: 

12:05 – 12:50 | Foyer

LUNCH BREAK

12:50 – 13:40 | Auditorium 2 (1441–112)

ART SESSION 1

Kristina Eiviler: Transmission: Revisited

12:50 – 13:40 | Auditorium 3 (1441–113)

ART SESSION 2

Janina Bower, John Slowak: PanOpt Industries

13:35 – 14:05 | Auditorium 2 (1441-112)

Session 4: Sociality in Human-Robot Interactions


13:35 – 14:05 CEST | J. Contro, M. Brandao

Interaction Minimalism (...)


14:10 – 14:40 CEST | L. Levinson, E. McGraw (...)

A Spectrum of Perceived Sociality  (...)


13:35 – 16:35 | Auditorium 3 (1441-113)

Session 5: Emotion and Empathy in Human-Robot Interaction


13:35 – 14:05 CEST | J. Stenseke, A. Tagesson

The Prospects of Artificial Empathy (...)



14:45 – 15:15 CEST | Leda Berio

Normativity and Scripts in Human Robot Interaction

13:35 – 16:40 | Workshop Room 1 (1441-110)

Workshop 6: Robots in Groups


Presentations with extended discussion period.

Moderators:

Speakers:

13:35 –  16:40 | Workshop Room 2 (1441-210)

Workshop 7: Death by Algorithm – The Frontier of Algorithmic Killing


Presentations  with extended discussion period.

Moderators:

Speakers:

15:15 – 15:30 | FOYER

COFFEE BREAK

15:30 - 16:35 | Auditorium 2 (1441-112)

Session 6: Care and Education


15:30 – 16:00 CEST | N. C. Mossfeldt Nickelsen

Assemblage of Autonomy and Assemblage of Dependency (...)


16:05 – 16:35 CEST | C. Zhou, E. Marchetti

Creativity and Care in Participatory Design of Social Robots

Session 5 continued...


15:30 – 16:00 CEST | C. Chesher, J. Humphrey

Service – From A Robot's Perspective​​​​​​​


16:05 – 16:35 CEST | Ruby Hornsby

Me and My Friend, The Robot – On Recognising Our (Apparent) Mutual Love​​​​​​​


(Workshop 6 continued...)

Moderators:

Speakers:


(Workshop 7 continued...)

Moderators:

Speakers:

16:40 – 17:00 | Foyer

REFRESHMENTS

17:00-18:15 | Auditorium 1 (1441-011)

PLENARY SESSION 4

David Chalmers: Does Generative AI Extend the Mind?

Moderator: Anna Strasser // Interlocutors:  Susanna Schellenberg and Eric Schwitzgebel

20:30  - 21:30 | The Concert Hall of Aarhus / Musikhuset, Rytmisk sal

THEATRE PERFORMANCE:   REPLIK_A

THURSDAY August 22, 2024

10:25 - 12:05 | Auditorium 2 (1441-112)

Session 7: Robots in Healthcare


10:25 - 10:55 CEST | M. Szondy, A. Zsila (...)

Artificial Intelligence in Psychotherapy (...)


11:00 - 11:30 CEST | A. Dobrosovestnova (...)

Digital Shadows (...)


11:35 - 12:05 CEST | S. Jarske (...)

“Maybe it Knows More Than Us” (...)

10:25 – 12:05 | Auditorium 3 (1441-113)

Session 8: Trust in Artificial Agents


10:25 - 10:55 CEST | M. Undrum Smidt (...)

How Good Are We at Assessing the Trustworthiness of LLMs?


11:00 - 11:30 CEST | L. Espinosa-Leal

On the meaning of trust, reasons of fear and the metaphors of AI (...)


11:35 – 12:05 CEST | P. Salvini (...)

On Robots with Reasoning Capabilities (...)

10:25 - 12:05 | Session Room 1 (1441-110)

Session 9: Risk and Responsible Innovation


10:25 – 10:55 CEST | Glenda Hannibal

A Metaphilosophical Analysis of the Trolley Problem (...)



11:35 - 12:05 CEST | K. Zawieska (...)

Responsible Innovation 'bottom-up'? (...)

12:05 – 12:50 | Foyer

LUNCH BREAK

12:50 – 13:40 | Auditorium 2 (1441–112) | Oliver Schürer 

ART SESSION 3

YouAI -- A Dance and Word Performance

12:50 – 13:40 | Auditorium 3 (1441–112) | Dylan Cawthorne

ART SESSION 4

(...) Cyborg Plants with Biological Intelligence (Sculptures + Performance) 

13:35 – 16:35 | Auditorium 3 (1441-113)

Session 11: Responsible Design 



14:10 – 14:40 CEST | Eloise Malbois

Beyond Value-Based Design (...)


14:45 – 15:15 CEST | Samantha Stedler

(...) Social Identity, Robot Errors and Blame Attribution

13:35 –  17:10 | Workshop Room 2 (1441-210)

Workshop 10: Robot Rights - From Theory to Practice


Presentations  with extended discussion period.

Moderator:

David Gunkel

Speakers: 

Aybike Tunc

Kamil Mamak

Federico Cabitza, Chiara Natali, and Andrea Rosetti

15:15 – 15:30 | FOYER

COFFEE BREAK

Session 10 continued...


15:30 – 16:00 CEST | Benjamin Gaskin

Symbol Grounding In The Age of LLMs (...)


16:05 – 16:35 CEST | S. Bringsjord (...)

Robot Cognition That (...) Solves the Symbol Grounding Problem​​​​​​​


16:40 – 17:10 CEST | S. Incao (...)

A Roadmap for Embodied and Social Grounding in LLMs

15:30 - 17:10 | Auditorium 3 (1441-113)

Session 12: Case Studies


15:30 – 16:00 CEST | Naonori Kodate

An Irish ‘Traveling’ Air-Purification Robot In a Care Home in Tokyo (...)​​​​​​​


16:05 – 16:35 CEST | Naonori Kodate

Assessing the Impact of Transfer Robots on Care Work (...)​​​​​​​


16:40 – 17:10 CEST | K. Kühne (...)

Robots at Arm's Length (...)


(Workshop 9 continued...)

Moderator:

Margherita Pugnaletto

Speakers:

Nicola Vitiello and Simona Crea

Danica Kragic


(Workshop 10 continued...)

Moderator:

David Gunkel

Speakers: 

17:10 – 17:30 | Foyer

REFRESHMENTS

17:30-18:45 | Auditorium 1 (1441-011)

PLENARY SESSION 6

Melanie Mitchell: AI's Challenge to Understanding the World

Moderator: TBA // Interlocutors:  Selmer Bringsjord and Robin Zebrowski

19:30 - 22:00 | AROS Art Museum, Rooftop Restaurant

CONFERENCE DINNER

FRIDAY August 23, 2024

9:00 - 10:40 | Auditorium 2 (1441-112)

Session 13: Perceptions of Robots


9:00 - 9:30 CEST | S. Ivanov (...)

Robots Should Be Slaves (...)


9:35 - 10:05  CEST | Hyungrae Noh

Folk Understanding of Artificial Moral Agency


10:10 - 10:40 CEST | Fiorella Battaglia

Dehumanization (...)

9:00 – 10:40 | Auditorium 3 (1441-113)

Session 14: Future Responsibilities



9:35 - 10:05 CEST | Arzu Formanek

Versatile Interactions with Robotic Affordances (...)


10:10 – 10: 40 CEST | S. S. Hansen (...)

Captivation Lures and Social Robots

9:00 – 10:40 | Session Room 1 (1441-110)

Session 15: Future Human-Robot Relations


9:00 – 9:30 CEST | Ceyda Yolgormez 

Robo Ludens: A Playful Conception of Social


9:35 – 10:05 CEST | L. Klautzer (...)

Changing the Narrative (...)


10:10 – 10: 40 CEST | Nello Barile

Performative Ontologies and Phygital Fetishism (...)


Presentations  with extended discussion period.

Moderators:

Speakers: 

10:40 – 10:55 | FOYER

COFFEE BREAK

10:55 - 12:00 | Auditorium 2 (1441-112)

Session 16: Future Robots


10:55 - 11:25 CEST | Oliver Bendel 

The Universal Robot of the 21st Century


11:30 - 12:00 CEST | A. Clodic (...)

Robotics, Artificial Intelligence and Humans (...)

10:55 – 12:00 | Auditorium 3 (1441-113)

Session 17: Future Values


10:55 - 11:25 CEST | Karen Lancaster

Time, Effort, Skill, and Creative Thought   (...)


11:30 - 12:00 CEST | J. Seibt  (...)

On Value Analysis and Axiological Dynamics (...)

10:55 – 12:00 | Session Room 1 (1441-110)

Session 18: Limitations


10:55 - 11:25 CEST | Nathaniel Gan

Learning the logic of simulation



Presentations  with extended discussion period.

Moderators:

Speakers: 


12:00 - 12:50 | Foyer

LUNCH BREAK

12:50 - 15:30 | Auditorium 1 (1441-011)

PLENARY SESSION: Human Futures with Social Robotics



13:50 - 14:30

Plenary Session 8

Hiroshi Ishiguro: AI Avatars and the Future Society

Moderator: TBA // Interlocutors: Raja Chatila, Alan Winfield, Bertram Malle 


14:40 - 15:30

Concluding Panel Discussion

Panelists:  Raja Chatila, Kerstin Fischer, Bertram Malle, Rob Sparrow, John Sullins and Alan Winfield

15:30 - 16:00 | Foyer

FAREWELL